The Milliwatt DXCC Trophy Program

Before The Milliwatt DXCC Trophy Program
was phased out in 1989, 85 5-watt trophies and 10 DXCC-200 plaques had been awarded. 13 less-than-1-watt trophies and 1 DXCC 200 Plaque had been awarded. Ron Moorefield, W8ILC, had first qualified for the 1-watt MILLIWATT DXCC Trophy, then the 200 country plaque, and finally the 300 country Trophy -- all with an under-1-watt s.s.b. Argonaut 505 modified and certified by TenTec! Randy Rand AA2U was awarded the only 5-band 5-watt DXCC Trophy, but since then, he has worked DXCC on the WARC bands as well.

To memorialize the fantastic achievements of these QRP DX’rs, here is the final list of awards.


DXCC QRPp Trophy Awards (under 5 watts output)
#1 K4OCE Robert Rosier 12/71    [currently 329 confirmed]
#2 W2GRR Sanford Sandowsky 6/75
#3 K8MFO Don Karvonen 2/76
#4 W6PQZ John K Akiyama 4/76 SSB#1
#5 N2AA Eugene Walsh 5/76
#6 OA8V Paul Wyse 5/77
#7 WA6SOV Lee Williams 7/77
#8 G4BUE Christopher Page 11/78
#9 OE1ZGA Tom Gabbert 3/79
#10 WA2JOC Wm. W Dickerson 3/79
#11 WB8IGU Howard G Hawkins 7/79
#12 VEIBQQ Leon Fitzgerald ll/79
#13 W6YVK Everett D Willis 2/80 SSB#2
#14 K4RUG Charles Hoffman 3/80 SSB#3
#15 W1PWK Richard M Vacca 3/80
#16 WA2JOC Wm. W. Dickerson 3/80 SSB#4, Both Modes #1
#17 VE5JQ John Dudley 3/80
#18 N0AJZ Lanny C Rather 4/80 SSB#5
#19 K0CDJ William P Wilson 5/80
#20 OK1DKW Petr Doudera 6/80
#21 SM5CCT Bengt Eriksson 6/80
#22 SM0GMG Lars Mohlin 7/80
#23 WA4LOF Richard E Schier 7/80
#24 KH6HC Tatsuro Suzuki 7/80
#25 GM3RFR Samuel S S Polson 8/80
#26 K4TWJ Dave Ingram 9/80
#27 K8DU A1 Bhar 9/80
#28 K1MNR Ronald D Morais 1/81 SSB#7 (see #53)
#29 VK7NRT Rai Taylor 2/81
#30 AB0X Michael Crabtree 3/81
#31 WB9OAR Dan Reimer 6/81 SSB#8
#32 K2OQA Edward A Borow Jr 6/81 SSB#9, All 10 Meters
#33 KB3PD Richard Phillips 7/81 SSB#10
#34 AB0M C L "Vern" Lang 7/81
#35 WA0VBW Randal M Shirbroun 9/81
#36 KM8X Chris Hethorn 10/81
#37 WB8CTC Joe McCready 11/81 SSB#11
#38 KB9JJ Matt Teicher 12/81
#39 N0ZA Ross Harrell 12/81
#40 W9PNE Brice Anderson 2/82 Half-Century of QRP Contributions
#41 GM4ELV Daibhidh Dhuglas 5/82
#42 AD2Y Michael Akiki 5/82
#43 CX7BBB Antonio Villano 6/82
#44 VK4SS Alan Shawsmith 7/82
#45 WB4SXX Bill Meacham 10/82
#46 KK9Q Michael Wendland 10/82 SSB#l2
#47 KH6CP Zachary Lau 12/82
#48 JA6VZB Toshi Moriyama l/83
#49 N8CQA L T “Buck” Switzer 1/83 (SK)
#50 WB9WIC Lawrence Schulman 4/83
#51 AA2U Randy Rand (son) 4/83
#52 K2RF Henry T Rand 4/83
#53 KF1H Ronald D Morais 5/83 Both Modes #2
#54 NN4Q Sam Burgin 5/83
#55 OE1SBA Bruno Settinger 6/83 SSB#l3
#56 KH60A J Dean Paterson 6/83
#57 NlBZG Fred Sterner 7/83 SSB#14, All 10 Meters #2
#58 W0RSP Adrian Weiss 8/83
#59 W6SKQ Robert E Spidell 9/83 (SK)
#60 VK3RF Raymond F Miller 10/83 SSB#15
#61 WB2IPX Les Shattuck 10/83
#62 NF4Z E Stuart Greg 11/83
#63 K9PNG James H Jones 12/83
#64 KR2Q Douglas Zwiebel 4/84
#65 G4JFN Robert Hudson 5/84 CW
#66 WA9FWO Frank Kalor 8/84 CW
#67 ON4QX Louis Th. Barge 10/84
#68 KF4S Gary L. Murphy 1/85 SSB#16
#69 KT1H Brad Hutton 3/85
#70 CT4CH Bengt G Johansson SSB#17 5/85
#71 KA3CRC Thomas R Schmitz 5/85
#72 K2CL Charles H Lloyd 8/85 CW
#73 NN4Q Sam Burgin 1/86 SSB#18
#74 EA2SN Jon Iza 5/86 SSB#19
#75 G8PG A D "Gus" Taylor 6/86
#76 OK2BMA Pavel Cunderla 12/86 CW
#77 OK1DKR Rudolf Kaderabek 1/88 CW
#79 GM4YLN C Grierson 5/88 CW
#80 SM0DJZ Jan Hallenberg 6/88
#81 KA1GPG Jim Kueppers 6/88
#82 KV4B Richard D Wilson 11/88
#83 NF5Y Herb Spivey 11/88 CW
#84 KR0O Jeff Elson 7/89
#85 G3IJV R D Harvey 8/89 CW

5 BAND DXCC QRPp Trophy
#1 AA2U Randy Rand 5/89

DXCC 200 QRPp Plaque Awards
#1 N2AA Eugene Walsh 12/78
#2 G4BUE Christopher Page 12/80
#3 WA4LOF Richard E Schier S/81
#4 WA6SOV Lee Williams 6/82
#5 WB8IGU Howard G Hawkins 12/82
#6 WA0VBW Randal M Shirbroun 5/84
#7 NN4Q Sam Burgin 1/86
#8 AA2U Randy Rand 4/89
#9 KR2Q Douglas Zweibel 4/89
#10 SM0DJZ Jan Hallenberg 3/91

DXCC MILLIWATT (under 1 watt) Trophy Awards
#1 W8ILC Ronald Moorefield 6/78 SSB#l
#2 GM3OXX George Burt 12/78
#3 G4BUE Christopher Page 12/79
#4 KI4W Margaret Williams 2/80
#5 W4IV Wm Montgomery Jr ll/81
#6 EA8EY A Montero Martin 4/83
#7 JA1MCU Jiro Manaka 4/83
#8 GM4ELV Daibhidi Dhuglas S/83
#9 KH6CP Zachary Lau 10/84
#10 OKIDKW Petr Doudera 5/86 CW
#11 N6QR Adam A Mentes 5/87 CW
#12 G4JFN Robert Hudson 2/88 CW CW
#13 AA2U Randy Rand 4/89

DXCC 200 MILLIWATT Plaque
#1 W8ILC Ronald Moorefield 4/80 SSB#l
#2 GM3OXX George Burt 3/88 CW

DXCC 300 MILLIWATT Trophy Award
#1 W8ILC RONALD MOOREFIELD 2/84 All SSB#1
                                                 [currently 327 confirmed]